Exhibitions/Events

2017:
Perspectives 2012 – 2017, Onca Gallery, Brighton

2016:
The Alternative Document (curator and exhibitor), ProjectSpacePlus (Lincoln)
Be Your Dog, KARST (Plymouth)
Midpointness, Airspace Gallery, Stoke-on-Trent
Imagistic, Hillyer Art Space, Washington DC
Midpointness, Transart Triennial online project

2015:

Performance Ephemera, Practice Gallery (Worcester)

2014:

Performance at Bauhaus, Dessau
In Dialogue, Nottingham Contemporary
GRARLfest, SoundSpiral, University of Lincoln
Where’s the Art? Modern Art Oxford
Gray Zone for Performance Art  (Kingston, NY)
Miami Performance Art Festival 14 (Miami, USA)
Exile, The Onca Gallery (Brighton)

2013:

Performa 1, Art Basel Miami (USA)

Museums at Night, The Collection (Lincoln)

Miami International Performance Festival, Miami Beach Botanical Gardens (Miami, USA)

Artzond Festival, Saint Petersburg (Russia)

2012:

Grace Exhibition Space (New York)

In Dialogue, Nottingham Contemporary (Nottingham)

Low Lives 4 Networked Performance Festival, streamed across several venues (streamed across venues in USA, Japan, Trinidad & Tobago, Australia, France, Colombia, Norway, Aruba, and www.lowlives.net)

BLOP 2012, Arnolfini (Bristol)

2011:

London International curated by Edward Lucie-Smith, KCCC (Klaipeda, Lithuania)

The Animal Gaze, SIA Gallery, (Sheffield)

The Future Can Wait presents: Polemically Small curated by Edward Lucie-Smith, Torrance Art Museum (California)

The Future Can Wait presents: Polemically Small, Charlie Smith (London)

OUI International Performance Festival (York)

2010:

EAST goes East, Bunkier Sztuki (Krakow)

The Moment of Privacy Has Passed, The Usher Gallery (Lincoln)

Pebbles and Avalanches, The Crossley Gallery, Dean Clough (Halifax)

2009:

EASTinternational, Norwich University College of the Arts (Norwich)

EASTvideo, Eastside Projects (Birmingham), Picture This at Spike Island (Bristol), The Charlton Centre (Dover), Spacex (Exeter), BALTIC (Gateshead), Transmission (Glasgow), The Royal Standard (Liverpool), MOOT (Nottingham), Aspex (Portsmouth), S1 Artspace (Sheffield), Focal Point Gallery (Southend-on-Sea), tank.tv

V Kunst: The Future Can Wait, Galerie Schuster (Frankfurt)

The Future Can Wait, Old Truman Brewery (London)

East End Collaborations, Queen Mary University (London)

Animalism, National Media Museum (Bradford)

Ubicuo: Traslados Visuales, Ex Teresa Arte Actual (Mexico City)

The Animal Gaze, Peninsula Art Gallery (Plymouth)

2008:

The Future Can Wait, Old Truman Brewery (London)

The Animal Gaze, Unit 2 Gallery (London)

Drawn Together, Greestone Gallery (Lincoln)

B-Sides, Upgrade! International Festival, Ménagerie de Verre (Paris)

2007:

B-Sides, Upgrade! International Festival (Montreal & Vancouver)

Il Giardino Segreto, Primo Piano LivinGallery (Lecce)

I Am Your Worst Nightmare, Arnolfini (Bristol)

Le Carnival des Animaux, The Embassy (Edinburgh)

2006:

12th International Sample of Performance Art, Ex Teresa Arte Actual (Mexico City)

Beauty and the Beast, Fieldgate Gallery (London)

Sensitive Skin, Future Factory (Nottingham)

SSA on Screen, Scottish Society of Artists (Edinburgh & touring Scotland)

Body Parts 2, Royal Scottish Academy (Edinburgh)

Piggyback Live, Gallery North, Northumbria University (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)

B-Sides, Upgrade!  International Festival (Oklahoma City, Skopje, Belgrade, Vancouver, Boston)

2005-2008:

Independent Exposure, Microcinema International (touring San Francisco, Houston, Nacogdoches, Seattle, Phoenix)

2005:

Artconcept, Art Laboratories & Dostoyevsky Museum (St. Petersburg)

Hands Frees Series, Dorchester Arts Centre (Dorchester)

Screening, Side Cinema (Newcastle upon Tyne)

National Review of Live Art, The Arches (Glasgow)

Action – Performance to Camera, Side Cinema (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)

Evaporation 1 Video Shorts, Speaker Palace (London)

2004:

Inport: International Performance & Video Festival, Von Krahl (Tallinn)

Britney’s Smears, Catalyst Arts (Belfast)

Lonfest Film Festival 2004 (various sites, London)

Cabaret, 291 Gallery (London)

Sensitive Skin, Future Factory (Nottingham)

Screening, Escape Gallery (London)

Field of Vision: New York, The Lab Gallery (New York)

Candid Projection Room, Candid Arts Trust (London)

Grottos (curatorial project) Candid Projection Rooms (London)

2003:

Cubicle, The Cube (Bristol)

Candid Projection Room, Candid Arts Trust (London)

East End Collaborations, Queen Mary University (London)

Intimate Spaces, Powerhouse (Nottingham)

LUX Open 2003, Royal College of Art (London)

Brief Interludes, Angel Row Gallery (Nottingham)

Max 5 Video, Cafe Gallery Projects (London)

1998/02:

Hayvend, Hayward Gallery, Whitechapel Gallery, ICA (London)

2000:

Female Form, Brixton Art Gallery (London)

Girls’ World, Sui Generis (Cheltenham)

Box Project, MoI (London), Angel Row Gallery (Nottingham), Turnpike Gallery (Leigh)

1999:

Diamond Geezers, Gallery Fresh (London)

1998:

Club Class, UCE (Birmingham)

1997:

Show, Custard Factory (Birmingham)

Charmed Particles, Mountbatten Gallery (Portsmouth)

1996:

Installations at the…, Y Theatre (Leicester)

1995:

Now Festival (various sites, Nottingham)

Touring, Angel Row Gallery (Nottingham)

1994:

Eurosculpture (Carhaix, Bretagne)

Drawings, Sonny’s (Nottingham)

Skin & Bones, NCA (Nottingham)

CAP 3, Broad Street Gallery (Nottingham)

Leave a Reply

live art, video, objects